Article Index

Stuart Waites Trophy 2019

(Best performing County at Newark, EBF/EWBF)

3-way share - Northumberland, Derbyshire and Humberside

 

 

When:  Tuesday 23Apr19 to Sunday 28Apr19            

Where:  Newark Indoor Bowls & Boccia Club, NG24 2NY

 


 

Men’ Singles - Federation Plate - 2019

 

A Fri 09:30 1 1 North Essex
K. Moore
v North Cambs.
M. Hewitt
 11-21
B Thur 09:30 7 1 Nottinghamshire
M. Foulds
v Durham
J. Sneller
 6-21
C Thur 06:30 8 1 Northants
P. Dalliday
v Suffolk
M. Smith
 7-21
D Thur 06:30 2 1 Huntingdonshire
J. Randall
v Derbyshire
G. Allam
 21-15
E Thur 12:30 7 1 Humberside
L. Creaser
v Cleveland
J. Dickinson
 21-8
                 
F Fri 05:00 7 2 Winner of C
Suffolk
v Norfolk
D. Cawthorne
 10-22
G Fri 12:00 6 2 Lincolnshire
P. Oke
v Winner of D
Huntingdonshire
 14-21
H Fri 12:00 8 2 Northumberland
A. Robson
v Winner of A
North Cambs.
 21-16
J Thur 03:30 3 2 Winner of E
Humberside
v Winner of B
Durham
 19-22
                 
X Fri 07:30 1 S/F Winner of J
Durham
v Winner of F
Norfolk
 15-21
Y Fri 07:30 4 S/F Winner of H
Northumberland
v Winner of G
Huntingdonshire
 21-6
                 
* Sat 05:00 7 Final Winner of X
Norfolk
v Winner of Y
Northumberland
 17-21

 

 Men’s singles Final may have to be put back to 7.30 depending who qualifies

  

 


 Men’s Senior Singles - The Northamptonshire Trophy - 2019

 

Tie Day Time Rink Rnd       Score…….
A Sat 12:00 4 1 Durham
R. Chapman
v Nottinghamshire
R. Maskell
 9-21
B Sat 09:30 1 1 North Essex
S. Botten
v Derbyshire
B. Ball......W/O
 0-1
C Fri 05:00 3 1 Northants
M. Dolby
v Humberside
P. Cox
 15-21
D Fri 09:30 4 1 Cleveland
J. Dickinson
v Huntingdonshire
N.B. Johnson
 21-9
                 
F Sat 02:30 4 2 Norfolk
J. Fruin
v Lincolnshire
G. Draper
 11-21
G Sat 02:30 6 2 Winner of A
Nottinghamshire
v North Cambs.
C. Waling
 21-12
H Sat 12:00 5 2 Winner of B
Derbyshire
v Winner of D
Cleveland
 14-21
J Fri 07:30 6 2 Northumberland
H. Blacklock
v Winner of C
Humberside
 12-21
                 
X Sat 05:00 2 S/F Winner of G
Nottinghamshire
v Winner of F
Lincolnshire
 21-15
Y Sat 05:00 8 S/F Winner of H
Cleveland
v Winner of J
Humberside
 21-13
                 
** Sun 09:30 6 Final Winner of X
Nottinghamshire
v

Winner of Y

Cleveland

 21-5

 

 
  • Men’s senior singles Final will have to be re-arranged if H. Blacklock qualifies in the mixed pairs final and the Senior Singles final.

 

 


 

Men's Pairs Fred Fossitt Trophy - 2019

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Thur

12.3O

3

1

Nottinghamshire

S. Ayling

N. Osborne

v

Cleveland

A. Kidd

I. Marshall

 12-20

B

Wed

6.3O

8

1

Durham

A. Lawton

T. Humphries

v

Lincolnshire

T. Nunn

K. Jackman

 18-9

C

Fri

9.3O

3

1

Northants

J. Harford

S. Law

v

Humberside

D. Hall

L. Creaser

 12-19

D

Thur

3.3O

6

1

North Cambs.

M. Hewitt

A. Hailes

v

Norfolk

B. Hunter

S. King

 14-21

E

Thur

3.3O

5

1

Northumberland

A. Robson

S.Robson

 

v

Derbyshire

G. Shepperson

A. Clipston

 18-21
 

 

           

 

F

Fri

2.3O

6

2

Suffolk

A. Blowers

M. Smith

v

Winner of C

Humberside

 18-19

G

Fri

5.OO

5

2

Winner of E
Derbyshire

v

Winner of D
Norfolk

 23-13

H

Fri

12.OO

7

2

Winner of A
Cleveland

v

Huntingdonshire

E. Elmore

N. Swannell

 11-17

J

Thur

12.3O

1

2

North Essex

M. Harvey

K. Moore

v

Winner of B
Durham

 18-11
 

 

 

         

 

X

Sat

2.3O

1

S-F

Winner of F
Humberside

v

Winner of G
Derbyshire

 18-19

Y

Sat

2.3O

8

S-F

Winner of J
North Essex

v

Winner of H
Huntingdonshire

 20-12

 

Sat

5.OO

3

Final

Winner of X
Derbyshire

 

Winner of Y
North Essex

 23-8

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

Men's Rinks - Jubilee Vase - 2019

 

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

9.30

3

1

Lincolnshire

A. Tomlin

M. Tomlin

R. Vinter

v

Derbyshire

A. Clipston

G. Shepperson

Ru. Robinson

 19-25

B

Wed

9.30

8

1

Northumberland

R. Symonds

K. Blaylock

C. Knott

v

Northants

A. Warrington

J. Earl

M. Dolby

17-25 

C

Wed

9.30

1

1

Cleveland

S. Slaughter

G. Cockerill

C. Higgins

v

Huntingdonshire

E. Elmore

R. Elmore

S. Leader

8-23 

D

Wed

9.30

2

1

Suffolk

A. Pulford

C. Bright

M. Euston

v

North Cambs.

M. Hewitt

T. Reed

B. Grounds

10-18 

E

Wed

12.30

6

1

Humberside

C. Burkey

I. Bratton

D. Hall

v

Nottinghamshire

I. Mills

C. Rawson

S. Barker

 16-17

 

 

             

F

Wed

6.30

4

2

Winner of E

Notts

v

Durham

J. Sneller

P. Sainthouse

D. Paterson

 3-23

G

Wed

3.30

5

2

Winner of C
Hunts

v

Winner of D
North Cambs

 24-15

H

Wed

6.30

6

2

Norfolk

D. Mills

T. Dunton

J. Colcolmbe

v

North Essex

S. Botten
D. Lewis

M. Page

 12-22

J

Wed

3.30

2

2

Winner of A
Derbyshire

v

Winner of B
Northants

 21-13

 

 

             

X

Thur

12. 30

8

S/F

Winner of F
Durham

 

v

Winner of G
Hunts

 16-23

Y

Thur

12. 30

2

S/F

Winner of H
N Essex

 

v

Winner of J
Derbyshire

 11-25

 

Thur

6. 30

4

Final

Winner of X
Hunts

v

Winner of Y
Derbyshire

 22-10

  

 
 

 

Mixed Pairs – Northumberland Trophy - 2019

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Fri

9.3O

5

1

Huntingdonshire

S.Popple

E. Elmore

v

Lincolnshire

C. Spencer

J. West

 18-3

B

Thur

9.3O

2

1

Suffolk

S. Plummer

A. Pulford

v

Cleveland

S. Pearson

A. Hind

 9-18

C

Thur

6.3O

6

1

Norfolk

P. Rolph

R. Greef

v

Northants

L. Harris

S. Harris

 12-18

D

Thur

3.3O

4

1

Derbyshire

G. Bramley

J. Ball

v

Durham

A. Lawton

M. Charles

 7-29

E

Fri

9.3O

8

1

North Essex

M. Snook

M. Grimwood

 

v

Humberside

D. Martinson

K. Barker

 12-20

 

 

             

F

Fri

5.OO

1

2

Winner of A

Huntingdonshire

v

Nottinghamshire

A. Zemontas

C. Young

 16-10

G

Fri

2.3O

2

2

Winner of E

Humberside

v

North Cambs.

M. Hewitt

J. Thorpe

 19-18

H

Fri

12.00

1

2

Winner of B
Cleveland

v

Northumberland

A. Lennie

H. Blacklock

 25-8

J

Fri

7.3O

3

2

Winner of D
Durham

v

Winner of C
Northants

 17-16

 

 

             

X

Sat

9.3O

5

S/F

Winner of J
Durham

v

Winner of G
Humberside

 19-13

Y

Sat

12.00

7

S/F

Winner of H
Cleveland

v

Winner of F
Huntingdonshire

 19-14

 

Sun

9.3O

3

Fin

Winner of X

Durham

v

Winner of Y
Cleveland

 15-16

 

 

 

 


 

 

Mixed Rinks – The Jim Thomson Trophy - 2019

 

 

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

12. 30

2

1

Lincolnshire

S. Simpson-Shaw

P. Flatters

L. Feary.

v

Huntingdonshire

E. Elmore

C. Brett

N. Brett

 19-20

B

Wed

12. 30

3

1

Suffolk

C. Pybus

J. Sewell

D. Sewell

v

North Essex

M. Wells

M. Harvey

K. Moore

19-16 

C

Wed

12. 30

8

1

Nottinghamshire

A. Patten

D. Colley

P. Dayus

v

Derbyshire

Ri Robinson

K. Chapman

Ru Robinson

20-19 

D

Wed

12. 30

1

1

North Cambs.

W. Featherstone

T.Reed

B.Grounds

v

Norfolk

M. Elliott

M. Haylett

D. Ramsbottom

12-20 

E

Wed

12. 30

7

1

Northants

H. Holroyd

M. Holroyd

J. Holroyd

v

Northumberland

A. Lennie

J. Dobinson

H. Blacklock

20-19 

   

 

           

F

Wed

6. 30

7

2

Durham

N. Riches

A. Upsall

I. Riches

v

Winner of D

Norfolk

 22-17

G

Wed

6. 30

2

2

Winner of B

Suffolk

v

Cleveland

L. Simpson

A. Kidd

R. Carson

8-27 

H

Wed

6. 30

3

2

Humberside

R. Barker

E. Dayes

K. Barker

v

Winner of A

Hunts

13-21 

J

Wed

6. 30

1

2

Winner of E
Northants

v

Winner of C
Notts

14-21 

   

 

 

         

X

Thurs

9. 30

6

S-F

Winner of H
Hunts

 

v

Winner of G
Cleveland

 20-6

Y

Thurs

9. 30

3

S-F

Winner of J
Notts

 

v

Winner of F
Durham

17-5 

*

Thurs

6. 30

  5

Fin

Winner of X
Hunts

 

v

Winner of Y
Notts

 22-8

 

*If anyone qualifies for both the Mixed rinks final and either the Ladies or Men’s rinks final, then the Mixed rinks final will be RE-ARRANGED

 


 

 

 

Under 25s Open Collen & John Gooch Trophy - 2019

 

 

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Fri

7. 30

7

1

Cleveland

J. Dadd

v

Derbyshire

E. Collins

 16-21

B

Fri

2. 30

3

1

Huntingdonshire

E. Elmore

v

Lincolnshire

S. Ashton

 21-20

C

Fri

2. 30

1

1

Durham

J. McKenna

v

Northumberland

A. Robson

 13-21
 

 

 

           

F

Sat

9. 30

7

2

Humberside

L. Creaser

v

Winner of A
Derbyshire

 21-10

G

Fri

7. 30

2

2

Northants

H. Holroyd

v

Winner of B
Huntingdonshire

 2-21

H

Fri

7. 30

5

2

Suffolk

A. Pulford

v

Nottinghamshire

J. Hodgkinson

 21-16

J

Sat

9. 30

8

2

Winner of C

Northumberland

v

Norfolk

D. Mills

 

 12-21

 

 

 

       

 

 

X

Sat

12.00

2

S-F

Winner of J

 Norfolk

v

Winner of F
Humberside

 12-21

Y

Sat

9. 30

4

S-F

Winner of H
Suffolk......W/O

v

Winner of G
Huntingdonshire

 1-0

 

 

 

           

*

Sun

9. 30

5

Final

Winner of X

Humberside

v

Winner of Y
Suffolk

 21-15

 

 

 

** Final may have to be re-arranged if E. Elmore or A. Pulford qualifies in the Mixed Pairs and Under 25s Finals

 

 

 


 

DERBYSHIRE TROPHY FINAL - (2019)

     Nottinghamshire      v   Northamptonshire

    Final score:        80             97                     

 

Nottinghamshire 

Score 

 

Northants 

Score 

D. Colley 

 

 

N. Wilkie 

 

M. Lenton 

16 

 

T. Collins 

25 

P. Dayus 

 

 

J. Newson 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Walker 

 

 

B. Warters 

 

A. Brownley 

14 

 

M. Dolby 

27 

R. Pearce 

 

 

T. Morton 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. Ayling 

 

 

A. Warrington 

 

D. Rouse 

31 

 

M. Humphreys 

21 

N. Osborn 

 

 

R. Martin 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Rana 

 

 

P. Dalliday 

 

D. Gascoyne 

19 

 

J. Harford 

24 

D. Adams 

 

 

S. Law 

 

 


           

 

                                                    Eversley Result (2019)

TEAM

Played

Points

Position

       

DURHAM

 

4

19

1ST

NORFOLK

 

4

16

2ND

HUNTINGDONSHIRE

 

4

13

3RD

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

 

4

13

4TH

SUFFOLK

 

4

13

5TH

NORTHANTS

 

4

12

6TH

DERBYSHIRE

 

4

10

7TH

HUMBERSIDE

 

4

06

8TH

NORTH CAMBS

 

4

06

9TH

 

 

 

  

Eversley Trophy. Newark Indoor Bowls Club

        Sunday April 14th 2019.

     PLAYING TIMES and RINKS as follows.

Game 1 from 10. 00am to 11.00am

Game 2 from 11.10am to 12.10pm ( 50 Min break for lunch.)

Game 3 from 13.00pm to 14.00pm

Game 4 from 14.10pm to 15.10pm

Game 5 from 15.20pm to 16.20pm

Followed by the Presentation straight after.

 

 

Rinks 1&2

Rinks 3&4

Rinks 5&6

Rinks 7&8

Resting

10.00am

B v H

 

A v G

D v F

C v E

I

11.10am

C v G

 

B v E

A v I

 

D, F, H.

12.50pm

E v D

 

C v I

 

H v F

A,B,G.

14.00pm

D v I

F v C

 

B v G

 

A v H

 

E

15.10pm

 

A v F

D v H

G v E

I v B

C

 

A.

Huntingdonshire

B

Norfolk

C

Derbyshire

D

Northamptonshire

E

Humberside

F

North Cambs.

G

Nottinghamshire

H

Suffolk

I

Durham

Lincolnshire/N. Essex/Cleveland/ Northumberland have all declined to enter