Article Index

Stuart Waites Trophy 2019

(Best performing County at Newark, EBF/EWBF)

3-way share - Northumberland, Derbyshire and Humberside

 

 

 

When:  Tuesday 23Apr19 to Sunday 28Apr19             

Where:  Newark Indoor Bowls & Boccia Club, NG24 2NY

  




Harry Carver (2019

Tuesday, 23rd April 2019

 

  GAME 1 PTS GAME 2 PTS GAME 3 PTS GAME 4 PTS TOTAL
  8 - 5   15 - 4   6 -7   9 - 5    
NOTTS 9 - 7 4 7 - 16 3 9 - 3 3 12 - 7 4 14
  17 - 12   22 - 20   15 -10   21 - 12    
  9 - 4   11 - 4   7 - 4   12 - 3    
LINCS 4 - 9 2 12 - 4 4 8 - 3 4 3 - 8 3 13
  13 - 13   23 - 8   15 - 7   15 - 11    
  3 - 10   11 - 4   8 - 5   5 - 7    
NORTHANTS 14 - 5 3 15 - 4 4 6 - 5 4 9 - 8 1 12
  17 - 15   26 - 8   14 - 10   14 - 15    
  8 - 7   13 - 6   13 - 6   5 - 13    
NORFOLK 12 - 6 4 3 - 10 2 16 - 2 4 11 -5 1 11
  20 - 13   16 -16   29 - 8   16 - 18    
  16 - 7   12 - 9   7 - 11   12 - 4    
HUMBERSIDE 4 - 15 1 13 - 5 4 9 - 8 1 9 - 6 4 10
  20 - 22   25 - 14   16 - 19   21 - 10   plus 17
  11 - 8   6 - 13   7 - 6   7 - 5    
SUFFOLK 1 - 12 1 10 - 3 2 12 - 4 4 8 - 9 3 10
  12 - 20   16 - 16   19 -10   15 - 14   plus 2
  10 - 14   11 - 7   3 - 8   8 - 9    
DURHAM 10 - 6 2 9 -7 4 4 - 7 0 11 - 7 3 9
  20 - 20   20 - 14   7 - 15   19 - 16    
  14 - 10   7 - 8   9 - 3   5 - 8    
CLEVELAND 6 - 10 2 6 - 12 0 14 - 3 4 5 - 6 0 6
  20 - 20   13 - 20   23 - 6   10 -14    
  8 - 11   9 - 12   3 - 9   3 - 12    
HUNTS 12 - 1 3 5 - 13 0 7 - 6 1 8 - 3 1 5
  20 - 12   14 - 25   10 - 15   11 -15    
  7 - 11   4 - 12   5 - 9   13 - 5    
NTH. ESSEX 7 - 9 0 4 - 11 0 7 - 12 0 5 - 11 3 3
  14 - 20   8 -23   12 - 21   18 - 16    
  4 - 9   4 -11   3 - 14   4 - 12    
DERBYS 9 - 4 2 4 - 15 0 3 - 9 0 6 - 9 0 2
  13 - 13   8 - 26   6 - 23   10 - 21    
  5 - 8   10 - 3   4 - 12   6 - 13    
NTH.CAMBS 7 - 9 0 5 - 14 1 6 - 7 0 2 - 16 0 1
  12 - 17   15 -17   10 - 19   8 - 29    

 

 

 

 

PLAYING TIMES and RINKS were as follows.

  

 

Rinks 1&2

Rinks 3&4

Rinks 5&6

Rinks 7&8

Resting

Game 1 10.15 am

A v B

C v D

E v F

G v H

I J K L

Game 2

11.25am

J v C

I v A

L v D

K v B

E F G H

Game 3

12.35pm

H v I

F v K

G v J

E v L

A B C D

Game 4

1.45pm

D v E

A v H

B v G

C v F

I J K L

Game 5

2.55pm

L v A

J v B

K v C

I v D

E F G H

Game 6 4.05pm

I v K

L v G

H v E

F v J

A B C D

           

A. DURHAM

B. CLEVELAND

C. NTH. CAMBS

D. NOTTS

E. HUNTS

F. SUFFOLK

G. DERBYS

H. LINCS

I . NTH. ESSEX

J. NORTHANTS

K. NORFOLK

L. HUMBERSIDE

  

 2018 Winners:  Suffolk
2018 Runners up:  Huntingdonshire


  

Ladies Singles – Leah Harrison Challenge Bowl - 2019

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Thur

6. 30

1

1

Derbyshire

J. Henderson

v

Lincolnshire

J. Rowe

 17-21

B

Thur

9. 30

4

1

North Essex

E. Parker 

v

Suffolk

S.Bryenton-Rochard

 21-12

C

Fri

12. 00

2

1

Huntingdonshire

J. Baldwin

v

Cleveland

A. Longmoor      BYE

 1-0

D

Wed

12. 30

5

1

Durham

N. Riches

v

North Cambs

S. Norman

 

 21-12

E

Fri

9. 30

7

1

Northumberland

A. Lennie

v

Nottinghamshire

J. Humphries

 21-7
 

 

             

F

Wed

3. 30

6

2

Winner of D
Durham

v

Norfolk

M. Haylett

 7-21

G

Thur

**

3. 30

2

2

Humberside

E. Dayes

v

Northants

H. Holroyd

 13-21

H

Sat

12.00

3

2

Winner of C
Huntingdonshire

v

Winner of A
Lincolnshire

 21-15

J

Fri

7. 30

8

2

Winner of B
North Essex

 

v

Winner of E
Northumberland

 19-21
 

 

             

X

Sat

2. 30

7

S/F

Winner of J

 Northumberland

v

Winner of H
Huntingdonshire

 21-16

Y

Fri

9. 30

6

S/F

Winner of F

Norfolk 

v

Winner of G
Northants

 14-21

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

Z

Sun

****

9. 30

2

Fin

Winner of X

 Northumberland

v

Winner of Y
Northants

 1-0

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

**  Tie  G: Only if E. Dayes does not qualify in the Mixed Rinks and Ladies Rinks Final

****      Final will be played earlier if A.Lennie, or H. Holroyd are in more than one final.

 

 

Ladies Senior Singles – The Rushbrook Bowl - 2019

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

6. 30

5

1

Nottinghamshire

J. Humphries

v

Northumberland

K. Weites

 21-17

B

Thur

9. 30

8

1

Durham

M. Robson

v

Lincolnshire

S. Hoyles

 20-21

C

Thur

3. 30

8

1

North Essex

E. Parker

v

Derbyshire

E. Haddon-Holmes

 21-10

D

Thur

9. 30

1

1

Huntingdonshire

J. Baldwin

v

Northants

C. Ford

10-23 
 

 

 

           

F

Fri

2. 30

5

2

Winner of C
North Essex

v

Norfolk G. Reeve

 21-14

G

Thur

3. 30

1

2

North Cambs J. Wilkes

v

Winner of A
Notts

 15-21

H

Thur

6. 30

3

2

Winner of B
Lincs

v

Suffolk

M. Thorpe

 20-21

J

Fri

2. 30

8

2

Humberside

E. Dayes

v

Winner of D
Northants

 21-10
 

 

 

     

 

 

 

X

Sat

9. 30

2

S/F

Winner of G

 

v

Winner of J
Humberside

 18-21

Y

Sat

9. 30

3

S/F

Winner of F

 North Essex

v

Winner of H
Suffolk

 21-13

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

*

Sat

5. 00

6

Fin

Winner of X

 Humberside

v

Winner of Y
North Essex

 21-19

 

* Ladies Senior singles Final may have to be put back to 7.30 depending who qualifies.

 


 

Ladies Pairs – Joan Robinson Rose Bowl – 2019

 

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Fri

12.00

3

1

Durham

M. Robson

I. Kirkley

v

Nottinghamshire

G. Donnison

J. Humphries

 9-20

B

Fri

12.00

4

1

Cleveland

I. Gillespie

J. Carson

v

North Essex

J. Watson

E. Parker

 20-8

C

Fri

12.00

5

1

Suffolk

P. Gooch

L. Alexander

v

Northants

H. Holroyd

L. Harris

 8-19

D

Fri

9.30

2

1

North Cambs.

W.Featherstone

L. Quibell

v

Huntingdonshire

S. Purell

G. Cousins

 17-19

E

Fri

2.30

4

1

Norfolk

M. Haylett

E. Cole

v

Northumberland

K. Weites

A. Lennie

 17-19
               

 

F

Fri

5. 00

4

2

Winner of D
Huntingdonshire

v

Humberside

E. Dayes

D. Martinson

 14-20

G

Fri

5. 00

6

2

Derbyshire

J. Baker

P. Marples

v

Winner of A
Nottinghamshire

 18-12

H

Fri

5. 00

2

2

Winner of B
Cleveland

v

Winner of E
Northumberland

 14-16

J

Fri

5. 00

8

2

Lincolnshire

J. Earl

M. Wilson

v

Winner of C
Northants

 19-9
 

 

           

 

X

****

Sat

12.00

1

S/F

Winner of H
Northumberland

v

Winner of F
Humberside

13-18 

Y

Sat

12.00

8

S/F

Winner of G
Derbyshire

v

Winner of J
Lincolnshire

 23-5

 

 

     

 

   

 

 

Sat

 

5. 00

4

Fin

Winner of X
Humberside

v

Winner of Y
Derbyshire

 8-20

**** The time of this Tie may be changed, depending on results from other games.

 


Ladies Rinks – Lincolnshire WBA Challenge Bowl - 2019

 

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

9. 30

5

1

Huntingdonshire

J. Baldwin
M. Leader

J. Dymond

v

Northumberland

E. Brown

K. Weites

A. Lennie

 13-21

B

Wed

9. 30

4

1

Durham

J.S. Tallack

J. Chapman

M. Charles

v

Humberside

J. Murphy

E.Dayes

D. Martinson

 15-27

C

Wed

9. 30

7

1

Cleveland

I. Gillespie

J. Carson

L. Simpson

v

Nottinghamshire

D. Markham

A. Patten

J. Croxall

17-20 

D

Wed

12. 30

4

1

Northants

J. Brenan

D. Mackie

C. Ford

v

Norfolk

S. Stacey

J. Kirby

G. Xuereb

 21-18

E

Wed

9. 30

6

1

North Cambs.

W.Featherstone

L. Quibell

J.Wilkes

v

Suffolk

P. Gooch

L. Alexander

T. Tasker

14-23 
 

 

             

F

Wed

3. 30

7

2

Winner of D

Northants

v

North Essex

M. Snook

E. Parker

C. Gooderham

 16-21

G

Wed

3. 30

8

2

Winner of B
Humberside

v

Winner of A
Northumberland

13-21 

H

Wed

3. 30

3

2

Winner of E
Suffolk

 

v

Lincolnshire

J. Earl

M. Wilson

R. Walker

 9-24

J

Wed

3. 30

4

2

Derbyshire

K.Chapman

P.Marples

J. Baker

v

Winner of C
Notts

16-15 
 

 

             

X

Thur

12. 30

5

S/F

Winner of G
Northumberland

v

Winner of J
Derbyshire

20-18

Y

Thur

12. 30

4

S/F

Winner of F
N Essex

v

Winner of H
Lincolnshire

12-23 

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

Thur

6. 30

7

Fin

Winner of X
Northumberland

v

Winner of Y
Lincolnshire

 19-21