Article Index

Here are the details of each of the
ladies 2019 individual competitions at Skegness
To view, click on a particular comp or 'All Pages'


 

VICTRIX LUDORUM 2019 

(Most Lady winners/finalists)

 CLEVELAND

 

 

 


 

Ladies’ Singles – Paul Howard 2 Bowl Singles

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Thur

10.45

B3

1

Norfolk
S. Siely

V

Notts
P. Thornton

21-17

B

Wed

4.45

B3

1

Cleveland
L. Simpson

V

Derbyshire
J. Clipston

9-21

C

Thur

10.45

B4

1

Northants
S. Moir

V

North Cambs
M. Hunt

21-17 

D

Thur

10.45

B5

1

Suffolk
M. Robinson

V

Lincolnshire
K. Cox

16-21 

E

Tues

3.15

B6

1

Humberside
E. Dayes

V

Hunts
J. Chapman

16-21 

 

 

           

 

F

Thur

3.15

B2

2

Winner of A
Norfolk 
S. Siely

V

Winner of D
Lincolnshire
K. Cox

11-21

G

TBA

 

 

2

Winner of B
Derbyshire 
J. Clipston

V

Winner of C
Northants 
S. Moir

19-21

H

TBA

 

 

2

Winner of E
Hunts
J. Chapman

V

North Essex
M. Thompson

21-10

J

Tues

11.45

C4

2

Durham
N. Riches

V

Northumberl'd
A. Fairfax

14-21 

 

 

           

 

X

Fri

 9.15

 

S/F

Winner of F
Lincolnshire
K. Cox

V

Winner of J
Northumberl'd
A. Fairfax

21-16

Y

Fri

10.45 

 

S/F

Winner of G
Northants 
S. Moir

V

Winner of H
Hunts
J. Chapman

21-17

 

 

 

 

 

Final

   

 

 

Sat

 9.15 OR 10.45

 B4

F

Lincolnshire
K. Cox

V

Northants 
S. Moir

21-20

 

If you reach the semi-finals and finals, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

2. 


 

Ladies Singles – Wyland Trophy 4 Bowl Singles

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

11.45

A4

1

Norfolk
M. Himpleman

V

North Essex
J. Shaw

21-14

B

Tues

4.45

B3

1

Durham
M. Robson

V

Northumberl'd
S. Stothard

 21-17

C

Wed

11.45

A3

1

Notts
A. Patten

V

Lincolnshire
S. Hammond

17-21 

D

Tues

4.45

C5

1

Derbyshire
J. Clipston

V

Cleveland
L. Simpson

19-21 

E

Tues

4.45

B2

1

Northants
C. Ford

V

North Cambs
J. Clifton

16-21

 

 

     

Round 2

   

 

F

Wed

9.15

A5

2

Winner of B
Durham 
M. Robson

V

Winner of E
North Cambs 
J. Clifton

21-7

G

Thur

11.45

C2

2

Hunts 
T. Webb

V

Suffolk
A. Mondon

21-11

H

Fri

9.15

A5

2

Winner of D
Cleveland 
L. Simpson

V

Winner of A
Norfolk 
M. Himpleman

 21-11

J

Thur

11.45

C5

2

Humberside
R. Barnes

V

Winner of C
Lincolnshire 
S. Hammond

18-21

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Fri

12.15

B6

S/F

Winner of F
Durham 
M. Robson

V

Winner of H
Cleveland 
L. Simpson

 4-21

Y21-13

Fri

11.45

A4

S/F

Winner of J
Lincolnshire 
S. Hammond

V

Winner of G
Hunts 
T. Webb

21-13 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

   

 

 

Sat

9.15

B2

F

Cleveland 
L. Simpson

V

Lincolnshire 
S. Hammond

21-15

If you reach the semi-finals and finals, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

 

3. 


 

Under 25 Singles Hilda Carver

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Thur

1.45

B2

1

Humberside
No Entry

V

North Cambs
B. Wabe

0-1
W/O

B

Thur

1.45

B3

1

Lincolnshire
D. Wild

V

Suffolk
E. Last

21-16

C

Wed

4.45

C3

1

Hunts
S. Purell

V

Notts 
K. Jones

16-21

D

Thur

1.45

B5

1

Norfolk
S. Smith

V

Derbyshire
E. Collins

20-21

         

 

 

 

 

               

 

F

Fri

9.15

C2

2

North Essex
Withdrawn

V

Northumberl'd
C. Myerscough

 0-1
W/O

G

Thur

10.45

A6

2

Northants
L. Harris

V

Winner of C
Notts 
K. Jones

21-20

H

Fri

9.15

C4

2

Winner of D
Derbyshire 
E. Collins

V

Winner of B
Lincolnshire
D. Wild

21-11

J

Fri

9.15

C5

2

Cleveland
E. Davison

V

North Cambs
B. Wabe

 

 0-1
W/O

               

 

X

Fri

12.15

B1

S/F

Northumberland 
C. Myerscough

V

Winner of J
North Cambs 
B. Wabe

20-21

Y #21-

Fri

12.15

B2

S/F

Winner of G
Northants
L. Harris

V

Winner of H
Derbyshire 
E. Collins

21-20

         

Final

   

 

 

Sat

9.15

A2

F

North Cambs 
B. Wabe

V

Northants
L. Harris

21-16

 

 

# TIE Y MAY HAVE TO BE ALTERED DEPENDING WHO QUALIFIES

 

4. 


 

Ladies Senior Singles – Anne Saint

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Tues

1.45

B1

1

Suffolk
G. Lamprey

V

North Cambs
M. Hunt

21-20

B

Tues

4.45

C1

1

Derbyshire
J. Tyers

V

Northumberl'd
A. Lennie

21-18

C

Tues

10.45

B5

1

Northants
S. Moir

V

North Essex
M. Thompson

21-14

D

Wed

9.15

C4

1

Hunts 
P. Coles

V

Norfolk
L. Barber

16-21

E

Thur

10.45

B2

1

Cleveland
J. Irish

V

Lincolnshire
S. Tebbs

21-9

 

 

           

 

F

Wed

11.45

B3

2

Winner of A
Suffolk 
G. Lamprey

V

Winner of B
Derbyshire 
J. Tyers

14-21 

G

Wed

9.15

A6

2

Notts
J. Yelland

V

Winner of C
Northants 
S. Moir

21-14

H

Thur

3.15

B3

2

Winner of D
Norfolk 
L. Barber

V

Winner of E
Cleveland 
J. Irish

21-14 

J

Thur

10.45

A3

2

Durham
C. Moeliker

V

Humberside
C. Stuart

17-21 

 

 

           

 

X

Fri

 10.45

 B4

S/F

Winner of G
Notts
J. Yelland

V

Winner of F
Derbyshire 
J. Tyers

21-19

Y

Fri.

9,15

B2

S/F

Winner of H
Norfolk 
L. Barber

V

Winner of J
Humberside 
C. Stuart

21-12

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

Sat

 9.15 OR 10.45

 A1

F

Notts
J. Yelland

V

Norfolk 
L. Barber

 20-21

 

 

If you reach the final, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

 

5.


 

Secretaries Singles – Ivy Younger

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

4.45 

 TBA

1

Cleveland
T. Parnell

V

Suffolk
M. Robinson

 21-6

B

Tues

12.15

B2

1

Northants
A. Jinks

V

Hunts
B. Garwood

 0-1
W/O

C

Tues

12.15

B3

1

Northumberl'd
P. Dickinson

V

North Essex
C. Gooderham

22-11

D

Tues

12.15

B4

1

Durham
M. Charles

V

North Cambs
M. Hunt

18-21 

E

Tues

12.15

B5

1

Humberside
E. Dayes

V

Notts
S. Maguire

15-21 

 

 

     

Round 2

   

 

F

Tues

4.45

B1

2

Winner of D
North Cambs 
M. Hunt

V

Hunts
B. Garwood

13-21

G

Wed

3.15

C2

2

Winner of C
Northumberl'd
P. Dickinson

V

Derbyshire
L. Greenhough

21-8

H

Wed

 11:45

 A2

2

Winner of A
Cleveland 
T. Parnell

V

Winner of E
Notts
S. Maguire

21-11

J

Wed

3.15

C4

2

Norfolk
M. Himpleman

V

Lincolnshire
S. Pratt

21-20 

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Thur

12.15

A6

S/F

Winner of J
Norfolk 
M. Himpleman

V

Winner of F
Hunts
B. Garwood

21-18

Y

Fri

9.15 

 B3

S/F

Winner of H
Cleveland 
T. Parnell

V

Winner of G
Northumberl'd
P. Dickinson

21-14 

 

 

 

   

Final

   

 

 

Sat

9.15 OR 10.45

A4

F

Norfolk 
M. Himpleman

V

Cleveland 
T. Parnell

6-21 

 

 

If you reach the final, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

 

6.


 

Champion of Champion Singles – Freda Wiles

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Tues

2.15

A6

1

Durham
M. Robson

V

Cleveland
I. Gillespie

19-21

B

Tues

2.15

C6

1

North Essex
J. Young

V

Derbyshire
J. Clipston

12-21

C

Tues

11.45

C5

1

Humberside
J. Hutchinson

V

Hunts
J. May

21-16

D

Wed

4.45

B4

1

Northants
J. Robinson

V

Lincolnshire
M. Wilson

21-16

E

Wed

4.45

B2

1

Suffolk
A. Lilley

V

North Cambs
M. Hunt

21-6 

 

 

     

Round 2

   

 

F

T.B.A

 

 

2

Winner of A
Cleveland 
I. Gillespie

V

Winner of E
Suffolk 
A. Lilley

21-17

G

Wed

9.15

C5

2

Winner of B
Derbyshire 
J. Clipston

V

Norfolk
M. Himpleman

20-21

H

Thur

10.45

A5

2

Notts
J. Croxall

V

Winner of C
Humberside 
J. Hutchinson

18-21

J

Thur

3.15

B4

2

Northumberl'd
S. Stothard

V

Winner of D
Northants 
J. Robinson

21-16

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Thur

 4.45

 B2

S/F

Winner of G
Norfolk 
M. Himpleman

V

Winner of J
Northumberl'd
S. Stothard

21-9

Y

Thur

4.45 

B3 

S/F

Winner of F
Cleveland 
I. Gillespie

V

Winner of H
Humberside 
J. Hutchinson

12-21

 

 

 

   

Final

   

 

 

Fri

2.15

 A3

F

Norfolk 
M. Himpleman

V

Humberside 
J. Hutchinson

12-21

 

 

If you reach the semi-finals and finals, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

 

7.


 

Ladies Pairs –Alice Rice

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Tues

10.45

B6

1

North Cambs
J. Hailes/S. Tolliday

V

Hunts 
J. Baldwin/
S. Purell

9-20 

B

Tues

11.45

C1

1

Norfolk
J. Eldred/
J. Morton

V

Durham
K. Paterson/
M. Robson

19-10 

C

Tues

1.45

B2

1

Northumberl'd
K. Hindhaugh/
S. Stothard

V

Northants
L. Harris/ K. Bailey

17-12 

D

Tues

12.15

B1

1

Lincolnshire
O. Wells/
M. Johnson

V

Derbyshire
J. Watson/
J. Tyers

14-17 

E

Tues

9.15

C6

1

Notts
A. Patten/
T. Wombell

V

North Essex
J. Jones/
M. Wells

 20-10

 

 

 

   

Round 2

   

 

F

Tues

4.45

A3

2

Winner of A
Hunts 
J. Baldwin/
S. Purell

V

Suffolk
P. Anderson/
G. Lamprey

20-15

G

Wed

 11:45

 B6

2

Cleveland
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

V

Winner of B
Norfolk 
J. Eldred/
J. Morton

27-9 

H

Wed

4.45

B5

2

Winner of D
Derbyshire
J. Watson/
J. Tyers

V

Winner of C
Northumberl'd 
K. Hindhaugh/ 
S. Stothard

22-9

J

Thur

1.45

B4

2

Winner of E
Notts
A. Patten/
T. Wombell

V

Humberside
R. Barnes/
J. Phillips

20-11

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Thur

 4.45

 B4

S/F

Winner of H
Derbyshire
J. Watson/
J. Tyers

V

Winner of G
Cleveland 
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

19-14 

Y

Thur

 4.45

B5

S/F

Winner of J
Notts
A. Patten/
T. Wombell

V

Winner of F
Hunts 
J. Baldwin/
S. Purell

15-19

 

 

 

   

Final

   

 

 

FRI

 2.15

A2 

F

Derbyshire
J. Watson/
J. Tyers

V

Hunts 
J. Baldwin/
S. Purell

20-10

 

If you reach the semi-finals and finals, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

 

8.


 

Senior Pairs—Suffolk Punch

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Wed

10.45

C1

1

Northants
C. Warters/
E. Wallace

V

Derbyshire
J. Capill /
D. Eaton

15-20

B

Wed

12.15

B5

1

Hunts 
J. Chapman/
B. Clutterbuck

V

Suffolk
D. Miller/
C. Woollard

21-19 

C

Tues

4.45

C3

1

North Essex
G. Bush/
M. Thompson

V

Notts
A. Patten/
T. Wombell

 9-18

D

Wed

11.45

A1

1

Lincolnshire
J. Hicks/
C. Jackson

V

Norfolk
P. Scott/
L. Barber

18-19

E

Thur

9.15

B1

1

North Cambs
J. Clifton/
L. Humphreys

V

Humberside
J. Hayton/
M. Collingbourne

19-15 

 

 

     

Round 2

   

 

F

Thur

9.15

B2

2

Winner of A
Derbyshire
J. Capill /
D. Eaton

V

Winner of C
Notts
A. Patten/
T. Wombell

11-16

G

Thur

12.15

B6

2

Northumberl'd
C. Smith/
J. Robson

V

Winner of D
Norfolk 
P. Scott/
L. Barber

7-24 

H

Thur

3.15

B5

2

Cleveland
J. Carson/
I. Gillespie

V

Durham
M. Robson/
A. Upsall

14-20

J

Thur

3.15

A1

2

Winner of B
Hunts 
J. Chapman/
B. Clutterbuck

V

Winner of E
North Cambs 
J. Clifton/
L. Humphreys

18-14

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Fri

10.45

B1

S/F

Winner of H
Durham 
M. Robson/
A. Upsall

V

Winner of G
Norfolk 
P. Scott/
L. Barber

22-14

Y

Fri

9.15

B2

S/F

Winner of F
Notts
A. Patten/
T. Wombell

V

Winner of J
Hunts 
J. Chapman/
B. Clutterbuck

20-24

 

 

 

   

Final

   

 

 

Fri

2.15

B5

F

Durham 
M. Robson/
A. Upsall

V

Hunts 
J. Chapman/
B. Clutterbuck

16-12

 

 

If you reach the semi-finals and finals, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director

 

9.


 

2 Bowl Rinks G.W. Jones

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Tues

9.15

C1

1

Humberside
M. Whittle/
E. Dayes/
D. Martinson

V

Norfolk
Y & S Hardingham/
N. Filby

 30-5

B

Tues

9.15

C2

1

Suffolk
S. Plummer/
J. Lambert/
A. Baison

V

Derbyshire
J. Mousley/
S.Galpin/
M. Archer

16-23

C

Tues

9.15

A4

1

Notts
E. Perry/
A. Duckworth/
R. Lewis

V

Northumberl'd
M. Aspey/
G. Thompson/
A. Fairfax

22-13

D

Tues

9.15

C4

1

Lincolnshire
S. Richardson/
M. Perkins/
J.
Hicks

V

Cleveland
B. Ward/
T. Parnell /
L. Simpson

 7-27

E

Tues

9.15

C5

1

Durham
J. Diball/
P. Smith/
A. Hubbard

V

North Cambs
D. Wright/
J. Warren/
M. Hunt

12-21

 

 

 

   

Round 2

 

 

 

F

Wed

9.15

A1

2

Hunts
S. Day/
P. Whittlesey/
C. Steward

V

Winner of A
Humberside
M. Whittle/
E. Dayes/
D. Martinson

 23-13

G

Wed

9.15

A2

2

North Essex
C. Gooderham/
R. Bargi/
L. Miller

V

Northants
K. Browning/
J. Needham/
V. Hempsell

17-12

H

Wed

9.15

A3

2

Winner of C
Notts
E. Perry/
A. Duckworth/
R. Lewis

V

Winner of B
Derbyshire 
J. Mousley/
S.Galpin/ 
M. Archer

8-22

J

Wed

9.15

A4

2

Winner of E
North Cambs 
D. Wright/
J. Warren/
M. Hunt

V

Winner of D
Cleveland 
B. Ward/ 
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

7-24

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Thur

9.15

C1

S/F

Winner of H
Derbyshire 
J. Mousley/
S.Galpin/ 
M. Archer

V

Winner of J
Cleveland 
B. Ward/ 
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

15-25

Y

Thur

9.15

C2

S/F

Winner of G
North Essex 
C. Gooderham/
R. Bargi/
L. Miller

V

Winner of F
Hunts
S. Day/
P. Whittlesey/
C. Steward

20-21

 

 

 

   

Final

   

 

 

Fri

2.15

B4

F

Cleveland 
B. Ward/ 
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

V

Hunts
S. Day/
P. Whittlesey/
C. Steward

21-10 

 

10.


 

3. Bowl Rinks—Shepperson & Brown

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

 

 

 

Score

A

Tues

2.15

A1

1

Suffolk
C. Kelly/
B. Gynn/
J. Truin

V

Hunts
L. Wade/
E. Cousins/
S. Purell

19-16

B

Tues

2.15

A2

1

Notts
S. Maguire/
B. Atherton/
I. Wright

V

North Cambs
I. Carter/
P. Kleyn/
W. Featherstone

15-13

C

Tues

2.15

A3

1

Lincolnshire
J. Hicks/
M. Perkins
/
C. Jackson

V

North Essex
T. Christie/
G. Bush/
M. Thompson

22-10

D

Tues

2.15

A4

1

Norfolk
S. Stacey/
B. Meeks/
J. Kirby

V

Derbyshire
J. Mousley/
S.Galpin /
M. Archer

20-8

E

Tues

2.15

A5

1

Cleveland
B. Ward/
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

V

Durham
N. Riches/
M. Charles
/
J. Chapman

24-6

 

 

     

Round 2

   

 

F

Wed

2.15

B1

2

Winner of D
Norfolk 
S. Stacey/
B. Meeks/
J. Kirby

V

Winner of A
Suffolk 
C. Kelly/
B. Gynn/
J. Truin

17-15

G

Wed

2.15

B2

2

Winner of E
Cleveland
B. Ward/
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

V

Winner of B
Notts
S. Maguire/
B. Atherton/
I. Wright

19-9

H

Wed

2.15

B3

2

Northumberl'd
H. Stothard/
G. Thompson/
A. Fairfax

V

Humberside
D. Dicker/
P. Watson/
J. Thellmann

 16-15

J

Wed

2.15

B4

2

Northants
A. Holmes/
M. Holroyd/
H.  Holroyd

V

Winner of C
Lincolnshire
J. Hicks/
M. Perkins
/
C. Jackson

20-14

 

 

     

Semi-final

   

 

X

Thur

2.15

C5

S/F

Winner of F
Norfolk 
S. Stacey/
B. Meeks/
J. Kirby

V

Winner of G
Winner of E
Cleveland
B. Ward/
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

16-18

Y

Thur

2.15

C6

S/F

Winner of J
Northants
A. Holmes/
M. Holroyd/
H.  Holroyd

V

Winner of H
Northumberl'd
H. Stothard/
G. Thompson/
A. Fairfax

14-6

 

 

 

   

Final

   

 

 

Sat

10.45

 

F

Cleveland
B. Ward/
T. Parnell/
L. Simpson

V

Northants
A. Holmes/
M. Holroyd/
H.  Holroyd

25-1