ENGLISH BOWLING FEDERATION

Newark - 4th:10th October, 2021


 

In the final of the Derbyshire Trophy
DURHAM were winners over Northamptonshire "A" ( 111-82 )

The top Counties for the Stuart Waites Memorial Trophy,
which is awarded to the best performing County
at the Championships (EBF/EWBF combined)
     Nottinghamshire     7 points
     Derbyshire                6 points
 

The Eversley Trophy top Counties were:-
     Norfolk                 20 pts 
     Nottinghamshire    17 pts


 

 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Information & draws

 

Please see below the playing times for the above championships. As usual we start with the Ladies Harry Carver Team Competition on Monday 4th October and the individual competitions will start on Tuesday 5th October There will be four three hourly sessions on days 1 and 2 for the individual competitions and five sessions of two and a half hours on days 3, and 4 with at least one on the Saturday prior to the Derbyshire Final .The Eversley will be played on Sunday 10th October. Unfortunately this will mean all triples matches are played on the first two days but it is the only way that we can avoid duplications and fit in the matches to be played by those bowlers who have qualified in two, three, four or five competitions. Every effort has been made to avoid duplications, however, should there be one which affects the schedule, it may be necessary to bring in a very late session. It follows that some of you will have to play continuously if you keep winning and I hope those affected appreciate the problem.

In view of this, if you have not already notified me of any substitutes, please do not nominate anyone who is already playing in another competition if it affects the schedule. Play will commence each day at 9.30 in the individual events.

ALL COMPETITORS are asked to register on arrival at the office. Also to help with administration of the competition, markers in singles and skips in pairs and rinks events are asked to collect score cards from the board provided in good time before the start of each match and to return cards to the office immediately on completion.

Bowls will be examined for stamping. County stickers are required. For presentations, all finalists should wear the match dress as per rule 7.21(2) of the 2020 Federation Yearbook pages 43.

All competitors must accept that the championship committee have the right to change playing times whenever it proves absolutely necessary. Should any alterations be required prior to Newark then competitors will be notified.

Some players will be required to play on the same rink more than once although not on the same day.

Dave Woods
Secretary

 

DRUG ABUSE IN SPORT

Anyone taking prescribed drugs should obtain a Doctor’s Certificate to that effect and present it to the National Secretary at the commencement of the Championships. Ref Rule 4 DRUG ABUSE IN SPORT – page 38 of the 2020 Yearbook.

  

Men’ Singles - Federation Plate

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score…….

A

Thur

9. 30

2

1

Nottinghamshire
C. Rawson

v

Derbyshire
R. Robinson

  21-19

B

Wed

6.30

1

1

Huntingdonshire
R. Stevens

v

Northants
A. Warrington

  10-21

C

Wed

6.30

2

1

North Cambs.
C. Waling.

v

Durham
I. McIntosh

  11-21

D

Tues

12.30

7

1

Northumberland
S. Robson

v

Cleveland
J. Dickinson

  21-13

E

Wed

12.30

8

1

North Essex
R. Etheridge

v

Lincolnshire
P. Oke

  19-21
                 

F

Thur

5.00

2

2

Winner of E
Lincolnshire
P. Oke

v

Winner of B
Northants
A. Warrington


  17-21

G

 

 

 

2

Suffolk
Withdrawn

v

Norfolk
I. Wones

   0-1

H

Thur

5.00

3

2

Winner of D
Northumberland
S. Robson

v

Humberside
G. Bell

   1-0

J

Thur

5.00

4

2

Winner of C
Durham
I. McIntosh

v

Winner of A
Nottinghamshire
C. Rawson

 

 19-21

                 

X

Fri

2.30

4

S/F

Winner of J
Nottinghamshire
C. Rawson

v

Winner of G
Norfolk
I. Wones


 21-13

Y

Fri

2.30

2

S/F

Winner of H
Northumberland
S. Robson

v

Winner of F
Northants
A. Warrington


 16-21
                 

z

Fri

7.30

5

Final

Nottinghamshire
C. Rawson

v

Northants
A. Warrington


  21-5

 

Under 25 Singles - Colleen and John Gooch Trophy            

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score

A

Fri

9. 30

1

1

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore

v

Humberside
K. Cranidge

  21-5

B

Fri

9. 30

2

1

Cleveland
J. Dadd

v

Northumberland
A. Robson

 21-16

C

Fri

9. 30

3

1

Norfolk

v

Derbyshire
M. Topliss

   0-1

D

     

1

Nottinghamshire
J. Hodgkinson

v

Durham
Withdrawn

   1-0

                 

F

     

2

Lincolnshire
Withdrawn

v

Northants
S. Harris

   0-1

G

Fri

2. 30

6

2

Winner of C
Derbyshire
M. Topliss

v

North Cambs
J. Gowler


  21-8

H

Fri

2. 30

3

2

Winner of D
Nottinghamshire
J. Hodgkinson

v

Winner of A
Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore


 10-21

J

Fri

2. 30

5

2

N. Essex
T. Lesslie

v

Winner of B
Cleveland
J. Dadd


 21-18
                 

X

Fri

5. 00

6

S-F

Winner of J
N. Essex
T. Lesslie

v

Winner of H
Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore


  5-21

Y

Fri

5. 00

2

S-F

Winner of G
Derbyshire
M. Topliss

v

Winner of F
Northants
S. Harris


 10-21
                 
 

Sat

9.30

5

Final

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore

v

Northants
S. Harris

 16-21

 

 

 

Men’s Senior Singles - The Northamptonshire Trophy

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score

A

Wed

3.30

1

1

North Cambs.
C. Waling

v

Humberside
D. Tooley


 21-15

B

Wed

3.30

4

1

Lincolnshire
P. Flatters

v

Norfolk
R. Greef


 21-14

C

Thur

9.30

8

1

North Essex
M. Rojacs

v

Derbyshire
R. Poole

 18-21

D

 

   

1

Huntingdonshire
D. Peak

v

Durham
Withdrawn

  1-0
                 
                 

F

Thur

5.00

8

2

Northumberland
H. Blacklock

v

Northants
M. Dolby

 18-21

G

Thur

2.30

3

2

Winner of C
Derbyshire
R. Poole

v

Winner of B
Lincolnshire
P. Flatters


  5-21

H

Thur

7.30

6

2

Cleveland
A. Hind

v

Winner of A
North Cambs.
C. Waling


21-12

J

 

   

2

Nottinghamshire
Withdrawn

v

Winner of D
Huntingdonshire
D. Peak


  0-1
                 

X

Fri

5.00

4

S/F

Winner of J
Huntingdonshire
D. Peak

v

Winner of F
Northants
M. Dolby


  2-21

Y

Fri

5.00

1

S/F

Winner of G
Lincolnshire
P. Flatters

v

Winner of H
Cleveland
A. Hind


 17-21
                 

**

Sat

9.30

6

Final

Northants
M. Dolby

v

Cleveland
A. Hind

 13-21

 

 

 

Men's Pairs Fred Fossitt Trophy

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score

A

Wed

9. 30

1

1

Lincolnshire
P. Flatters/
W. Phoenix

v

Durham
D.Paterson/
A. Bryden


20-12

B

Thur

9. 30

6

1

North Essex
M. Wickenden/
D. Paker

v

Cleveland
P. Mallaby/
D. Mallaby


14-19

C

Thur

9. 30

3

1

North Cambs.
J. Gowler/
C. Waling

v

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
A. Corn


10-20

D

Thur

12.00

1

1

Humberside
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

v

Nottinghamshire
P. Andrews/
M. Foulds


22-5

E

Thur

9. 30

4

1

Suffolk
B. Sillett/
M. Smith

v

Derbyshire
G.Shepperson/
L. Greaves


18-19
                 

F

Thur

5. 00

1

2

Winner of E
Derbyshire
G.Shepperson/
L. Greaves

v

Winner of B
Cleveland
P. Mallaby/
D. Mallaby

 

24-8

G

Thur

5. 00

5

2

Northants
W. Morris/
S. Harris

v

Norfolk
R. Greef/
C. Hunter

 

22-7

H

Thur

2. 30

2

2

Winner of C
Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
A. Corn

v

Northumberland
S. Robson/
A. Robson

 

18-12

J

Fri

9. 30

5

2

Winner of D
Humberside
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

v

Winner of A
Lincolnshire
P. Flatters/
W. Phoenix

17-16
xtra end

                 

X

Fri

12.00

6

S-F

Winner of J
Humberside
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

v

Winner of F
Derbyshire
G.Shepperson/
L. Greaves


19-16

Y

Fri

12.00

8

S-F

Winner of G
Northants
W. Morris/
S. Harris

v

Winner of H
Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
A. Corn

 

  9-23

                 
 

Fri

7. 30

7

Final

Humberside
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

v

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
A. Corn


 16-21

 

 

 

Men's Rinks - Jubilee Vase

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score

A

Tues

9.30

1

1

Norfolk
D.Seabourne(Sub)/
D. Cawthorne/
M. Riches

v

Nottinghamshire
P. Andrews/
M. Foulds/
W. Marshall


10-25

B

Tues

9.30

8

1

Humberside
R. Barker/
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

v

North Essex
D. Parker/
M. Wickenden/
M. Rojacs


25-10

C

Tues

12.30

 4

1

Cleveland
J. Dadd/
M. Kidd/
A. Kidd

v

Lincolnshire
L.Boucher/
T. Nunn/
K.Jackman


11-18

D

Tues

9.30

4

1

North Cambs.
N. Eagle/
T. Reed/
B. Grounds

v

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
H. Ward/
S. Leader.


 9-29

E

Tues

9.30

2

1

Suffolk
C.Moss/
D. Moss/
S.Thorpe

v

Derbyshire
Ri. Robinson /
A. Clipston
/
Ru. Robinson


18-20
                 

F

Tues

3.30

5

2

Winner of D
Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
H. Ward/
S. Leader

v

Winner of A
Nottinghamshire
P. Andrews/
M. Foulds/
W. Marshall


27-10

G

Tues

3.30

6

2

Northants
M. Dolby/
J. Earl/
A. Warrington

v

Winner of E
Derbyshire
Ri. Robinson /
A. Clipston
/
Ru. Robinson


17-18

(xtra
end)

H

Tues

3.30

7

2

Winner of C
Lincolnshire
L.Boucher/
T. Nunn/
K.Jackman

v

Winner of B
Humberside
R. Barker/
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson


9-22

J

Tues

3.30

8

2

Durham
D.Paterson/ J.Halcrow/
J. Sneller

v

Northumberland
A. Robson/
S. Robson
/
R. Goldsmith


20-9
                 

X

Wed

12.30

6

S/F

Winner of G
Derbyshire
Ri. Robinson /
A. Clipston
/
Ru. Robinson

v

Winner of H
Humberside
R. Barker/
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

 

11-18

Y

Wed

12.30

7

S/F

Winner of F
Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
H. Ward/
S. Leader

v

Winner of J
Durham
D.Paterson/
J.Halcrow/
J. Sneller

 

23-16

                 
 

Wed

6.30

3

Final

Humberside
R. Barker/
D. Tooley/
S. Thompson

v

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
H. Ward/
S. Leader

 

12-23

 

 

 

Mixed Pairs – Northumberland Trophy

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score

A

     

1

Norfolk
L. Barber (Sub)/
D. Cawthorne

v

North Essex
Withdrawn


    1-0

B

Wed

3. 30

2

1

Suffolk
S. Plummer/
A. Pulford

v

Huntingdonshire
H. McKillop/
H. Shipp


  8-21

C

Wed

3. 30

3

1

Nottinghamshire
J. Eames/
C. Rawson (sub)

v

Humberside
L. Wheeldon/
P. Dibnah


 21-19 

D

Thur

9. 30

5

1

Cleveland
J. Dickinson/
L. Fletcher

v

North Cambs.
L. Quibell/
D. Bailey

23-24
xtra end

E

Wed

3. 30

5

1

Durham
I.Riches/
N. Riches

v

Northants
J. Earl/
K. Bailey


 21-16
                 

F

Thur

12.00

5

2

Northumberland
J. Robson/
R.Taylor

v

Winner of C
Nottinghamshire
J. Eames/
C. Rawson (sub)


  3-24

G

Thur

12.00

6

2

Winner of B
Huntingdonshire
H. McKillop/
H. Shipp

v

Lincolnshire
M. Johnson/
K. Jackman


14-18

H

Thur

12.00

7

2

Winner of A
Norfolk
L. Barber (Sub)/
D. Cawthorne

v

Winner of E
Durham
I.Riches/
N. Riches


23-13

J

Thur

12.00

8

2

Derbyshire
P. Marples/
Ru. Robinson

v

Winner of D
North Cambs.
L. Quibell/
D. Bailey


 25-8
                 

X

Fri

9. 30

4

S/F

Winner of G
Lincolnshire
M. Johnson/
K. Jackman

v

Winner of H
Norfolk
L. Barber (Sub)/
D. Cawthorne

 

 21-12

Y

Fri

9. 30

6

S/F

Winner of J
Derbyshire
P. Marples/
Ru. Robinson

v

Winner of F
Nottinghamshire
J. Eames/
C. Rawson (sub)

 

 21-13 

                 
 

Sat

9. 30

     3

Final

Lincolnshire
M. Johnson/
K. Jackman

v

Derbyshire
P. Marples/
Ru. Robinson


 14-15

 

 

Mixed Rinks – The Jim Thomson Trophy                                             
    

Tie

Day

Time

Rink

Rnd

     

Score

A

Tues

12.30

1

1

Suffolk
S. Plummer/
A. Pulford/
B. Sillett

v

Derbyshire
Ru.Robinson/
P. Marples/
K.Chapman  


17-14

B

Tues

12.30

2

1

Huntingdonshire
E. Elmore/
C. Brett/
H. Ward

v

Cleveland
I. Marshall/
I. Gillespie/
J. Gillespie


11-15

C

Tues

12.30

3

1

Northants
M. Holroyd/
W. Aspinall/
J. Holroyd

v

Durham
G. Farquhar/
P. Browne/
J. Sneller


 9-25

D

Tues

12.30

6

1

Norfolk
J. Ashmore (Sub)/
M. Riches/
D. Cawthorne

v

North Essex
C. Gooderham/
E. Parker/
D. Parker


27-10

E

Tues

12.30

8

1

Northumberland
E. Brown/
R. Goldsmith/
R. Brown

v

North Cambs
L. Quibell/
F. Howard/
D. Bailey


14-22
                 

F

 

   

2

Nottinghamshire
Withdrawn

v

Winner of C
Durham
G. Farquhar/
P. Browne/
J. Sneller

0-1

G

Tues

6.30

3

2

Winner of E
North Cambs
L. Quibell/
F. Howard/
D. Bailey

v

Winner of B
Cleveland
I. Marshall/
I. Gillespie/
J. Gillespie


7-25

H

     

2

Lincolnshire
Withdrawn

v

Humberside
J. Duguid/
B. Sharpe/
G. Bell

 

   0-1

J

Tues

6.30

8

2

Winner of D
Norfolk
J.Ashmore (Sub)/
M. Riches/
D. Cawthorne

v

Winner of A
Suffolk
S. Plummer/
A. Pulford/
B. Sillett


12-18
                 

X

Wed

9.30

6

S-F

Winner of G
Cleveland
I. Marshall/
I. Gillespie/
J. Gillespie

v

Winner of H
Humberside
J. Duguid/
B. Sharpe/
G. Bell


10-20

Y

Wed

9.30

8

S-F

Winner of F
Durham
G. Farquhar/
P. Browne/
J. Sneller

v

Winner of J
Suffolk
S. Plummer/
A. Pulford/
B. Sillett


17-19 
                 
 

Wed

6.30

5

Fnl

Humberside
J. Duguid/
B. Sharpe/
G. Bell

v

Suffolk
S. Plummer/
A. Pulford/
B. Sillett

 

11-19