Article Index

PAIRS
(Gratton Trophy)

1948 - DURHAM (J. Mills & F. Moore)
1949 - DURHAM (W. Routledge & W. Clark)
1950 - DURHAM (B. Williams & J. Crossman)
1951 - DERBYS (A. & G. Wharton)
1952 - LINCS (G. Ryan & F. Kirk)
1953 - NORTHUMBERLAND (R. J. Chisholme & J. Mather)
1954 - DURHAM (E. Brennan & E. Moll)
1955 - NORTHANTS (P. Brazier & A. Rose)
1956 - NORTHUMBERLAND (G. & T. Wilkinson)
1957 - DURHAM (F. Harris & W. Nutter)
1958 - HUNTS (E. Moule & H. Bilton)
1959 - DURHAM (S. Judge & W. Clark)
1960 - NORTHUMBERLAND (W. Heslop & J. Hancock)
1961 - DURHAM (G. Livingstone & P. MacDonald)
1962 - DURHAM (D. Purves & J. Atkinson)
1963 - DURHAM (H. Dell & J. Oliver)
1964 - NORTHANTS (S. R. Coupe & T. Butlin)
1965 - NORTHUMBERLAND (G. Finlay & J. Bray)
1966 -  (T. Stevenson & E. Bickthall)
1967 - NORTHUMBERLAND (P. Snowdon & J. Hancock)
1968 - NORTHUMBERLAND (G. Crozier & J. P. Ashurst)
1969 - LINCS (L. Wynne & F. Longden)
1970 - NORTHUMBERLAND (W. Charlton & S. Hancock)
1971 - NOTTS (K. Tomlinson & V. Hufton)
1972 - DURHAM (K. Richardson & G. Lambert)
1973 - DURHAM (H. Buxton & T. Wright)
1974 - LINCS (J. Wright & J. Laud)
1975 - NORFOLK (J. Topple & I. Self)
1976 - NORTHUMBERLAND (W. Raine & R. Devon)
1977 - NORTH CAMBS (J. Briston & W. Green)
1978 - NORTHANTS (D. Broadhurst & J. Dickenson)
1979 - NORTHANTS (H. V. Garner & R. Haynes)
1980 - NOTTS (C. & J. Bowers)
1981 - NORTH CAMBS (D. Charlton & N. Franklin)
1982 - LINCS (B. Walsham & G. Plaskitt)
1983 - LINCS (R. Staples & N. Sanson)
1984 - NORFOLK (M. Burnett & D. Daniels)
1985 - NOTTS (A. Wass & R. Copestake)
1986 - LINCS (R. A. Willey & N. Sanson)
1987 - HUNTS (M. Carpenter & D. Hardy)
1988 -CLEVELAND (F. Gatenby & R. Nesbit)
1989 - DURHAM (D. Maughan & R. Knight)
1990 - NOTTS (A. Ayre & I. Bailey)
1991 - HUMBERSIDE (B. Solari & D. Morris)
1992 - SUFFOLK (H. Topple & P. Benneworth)
1993 - NORTH ESSEX (P. Crisp & J. Brooks)
1994 - DERBYS (S. Wilson & R. Robinson)
1995 - NORTH ESSEX (P. Crisp & J. Brooks)
1996 - NORFOLK (M. Long & I. Wones)
1997 - CLEVELAND (B. Nesbitt & T. Addison)
1998 - SUFFOLK (M. Moore & C. Bright)
1999 - NOTTS (R. Coupe & D. Allsop)
2000 - NORTH ESSEX (J. Poole & S. Botten)
2001 - NORFOLK (D. Cole & P. Webb)
2002 - NORFOLK (D. Curtis & N. Browne)
2003 - DURHAM (D. Dunn & M. Wade)
2004 - SUFFOLK (K. Farman & J. Summons)
2005 - NORTHANTS (M. Cullingworth & T. Collins)
2006 - DURHAM (I. Patterson & A. Musgrove)
2007 - NORTHUMBERLAND (G. Richardson & P. Slaughter)
2008 - NORTH ESSEX (L. & S. Botten)
2009 - NOTTS (T. Murphy & D. Hayes)
2010 - LINCS (R. White & M. Asplen)
2011 - CLEVELAND (T. Gilbert & B. Hall)
2012 - LINCS (J. Darley & P. Cook)
2013 - HUMBERSIDE (C. Hanslip & B. Ryles)
2014 - LINCS (O. Gedney & D. Gedney)
2015 - NOTTS (D. Hayes & D. Adams)
2016 - SUFFOLK (S. Pleasance & M. Payne)
2017 - LINCS (D. Bristow & T. Bannister)
2018 - NORTH ESSEX (S. Botten & D. Lewis)
2019 - DERBYS (C. Bywater & Ru. Robinson)
2020 - Competition suspended, Covid
2021 - NOTTS (R. Chamberlain & R Pearce)
2022 - DERBYS (D. Shaw & S. Menzies)
2023 - SUFFOLK (M. Euston & A. Drummond)